The State argues that the statute refers only to the “operation or maintenance” of the public facility. We are not constrained to read the statute as narrowly as the State does. In our view, the “operation and maintenance” of a public facility is broad enough to include the design and construction of the facility, especially when the function of the component that allegedly failed, the main culvert in this instance, is to provide for the operation and maintenance of the primary component.
In support of its position, the State also argues that the subsequent enactment of § 1-39-120, W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp.1986), which specifically provided that liability under the Act does not include liability for damages caused by a “defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area,” manifests a legislative intent not to include liability for such a defect under the original statute, and that this legislative intent is entitled to retroactive effect. See § l-39-120(a)(i), W.S.1977 (Cum.Supp.1986).