The State is not required to choose its theory of prosecution prior to *390trial. Accordingly, defendant was not entitled to learn the State’s theory of the case by a bill of particulars.
Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 15A-925(b) states that a motion for a bill of particulars “must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense without such [requested] information.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-925(b) (emphasis added). However, it is apparent from the transcript that defendant knew the State possessed at least some evidence to support a conviction for felony murder based upon robbery or attempted rape.