Rouse, 339 N.C. 59, 91, 451 S.E.2d 543, 560 (1994), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 832, 133 L. Ed. 2d 60 (1995).
The same standard of gross impropriety governs closing arguments during both phases of a capital trial. Defendant’s arguments are correct in that “[d]uring a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not . . . inject his personal experiences ... or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a) (2003). However, an attorney may “on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue." Id. (emphasis added). Additionally, because “the objectives of the arguments in the two phases are different . . . rhetoric that may be prejudicially improper in the guilt phase is acceptable in the sentencing phase.” State v.