Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412, 424, 83 L. Ed. 2d 841, 851 (1985) (“We therefore take this opportunity to clarify our decision in Witherspoon, and to reaffirm the above-quoted standard from Adams as the proper standard for determining when a prospective juror may be excluded for cause because of his or her views on capital punishment.”).
Our General Assembly effectively codified Wainwright in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8), which states that any juror who, “[a]s a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina” may be challenged for cause. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212(8) (2003). Additionally, in State v. Cummings, this Court applied Wainwright, listing several “sworn duties of a *402juror in a capital sentencing hearing” in North Carolina. 326 N.C. 298, 306, 389 S.E.2d 66, 70 (1990).