dissenting.
[…] The language of the statute is, admittedly, a little confusing, but a careful examination reveals the legislature’s clear intent to insure a fair process by which our criminal justice system could take advantage of the great advances in DNA technology. OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (3) and (4) dictate the requirements a petitioner must meet in his petition in order to be granted a hearing. Subsection (c) (6) (A) then provides that once the trial “court determines that the motion complies with the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, the court shall order a hearing to occur. . . .” The majority mistakenly reads this provision to allow the court to judge the merits of the petition without granting a hearing.