dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
G.S. 1-254 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.
Although the majority does not refer to this statute, I believe it is applicable to the facts of the case before us.