Tyree v. State
[…] Decided July 8, 1992 Reconsideration denied July 30, 1992. Lee W. Fitzpatrick, L. Clark Landrum, Clive A. Stafford-Smith, for appellant. David E. Perry, District Attorney, Michael J. Bowers, Attorney General, Susan V. Boleyn, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Peggy R. Katz, Staff Attorney, for appellee.

2. Second, the attorney general argues for the first time on motion for reconsideration that the jurors at issue in Division 2 of our opinion were not “clients” of the district attorney. He relies on OCGA § 19-11-23 (b), which provides that when rendering assistance to the Department of Human Resources pursuant to OCGA § 19-11-23 (a), “the district attorney shall represent the department and the department shall be the sole client of the district attorney.”

Subsection (b) was added to OCGA § 19-11-23 effective July 1, 1992 — more than two years after this case was tried.