We see no distinction between Seiber’s initial charge of grand theft under I.C. § 18-2403(1), and the amended charge of grand theft by obtaining control over stolen property under I.C. § 18-2403(4). In State v. Major, 111 Idaho 410, 415, 725 P.2d 115, 120 (1986), the Idaho Supreme Court held that the actual theft of stolen property in one location and the possession of the same stolen property by the same *639person in another location was, in effect, the same crime. Furthermore, Idaho Code § 18-2401(2) states “[a]n accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the indictment, information or complaint____” In this context, theft and theft by obtaining control over stolen property are simply alternate “circumstances” under which the crime of theft may be charged. Compare State v.