North Carolina Department of Transportation v. Hodge
[…] We conclude that the Court of Appeals did err.

The specific issue in this case is whether the position of Chief of the Internal Audit Section of the Department of Transportation (DOT) comes within the statutory definition of policymaking and may therefore be designated as exempt from provisions of the State Personnel Act (SPA).1 The SPA permits the Governor to designate as exempt certain policymaking positions within departments of state government, including the DOT. N.C.G.S. § 126-5(d)(l) (1995). A policymaking position is defined as “a position delegated with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department, agency, or division.” N.C.G.S. § 126-5(b).

Glenn I. Hodge, Jr., was employed by the DOT as an internal auditor beginning 1 January 1992. On 23 May 1992, Hodge was promoted to the position of Chief of the Internal Audit Section.