State, Department of Labor, Wage & Hour Division v. University of Alaska
[…] . AS 23.05.100 provides:

“Inspections and examination of records. The department may
(1)enter a place of employment during regular hours of employment and in cooperation with the employer, or someone designated by him, collect facts and statistics relating to the employment of workers;
(2) make inspections for the proper enforcement of all state labor laws;
(3) for the purpose of examination, have access to and copy from any book, account, record, payroll, paper or document relating to the employment of workers.”

.AS 23.05.200 provides:

“Hearings on wage claims, (a) The department may hold hearings to investigate a claim for wages. It may cooperate with an employee in the enforcement of a claim against his employer when it considers the claim just and valid.
(b) The authorized representative of the department, in conducting a hearing under this chapter, may administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of papers, books, accounts, records, payrolls, evidentiary documents, and may take depositions and affidavits in a proceeding before the department at the place most convenient to both employer and employee.
(c) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena or a witness refuses to testify to a matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, the judge of a competent court may, on application by the department, compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court or a refusal to testify before it.”

. “Regular wage, salary or other compensation” is defined by regulation as: