Accomplice testimony is governed by ORS 136.440:
*334“(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.
“(2) As used in this section, an ‘accomplice’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and 161.165 * * (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 161.155 provides, in part:
“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
«* * * Hc *
“ (2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
“(a) Solicits or commands such other person to commit the crime; or
“(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime * *
Defendant argues that an accomplice witness instruction should never be given when the accomplice testimony tends to exonerate a defendant, as it did here. We rejected that argument in State v.