FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Because Ann Rainsford received no benefit, there can be no constructive trust.
B. Statute of Frauds
The McNairs argue the special referee erred in applying the Statute of Frauds when granting summary judgment as to the cause of action for suit on a debt. They further contend their claim is taken out of the “performed within the space of one year”' requirement of the Statute of Frauds because they completed performance by paying $4000 for the options and selling their home to the Rainsfords.
South Carolina Code Ann. § 32-3-10 (Rev.1991) provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought whereby:
(4) To charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or any interest in or concerning them; or
*358(5) To charge any person upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof;
Unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
Ann Rainsford is not liable for the options. She is protected by the Statute of Frauds. Although the options were in writing, they were not signed by Ann Rainsford, “the party to be charged therewith.” John Rainsford signed the options. The only documents Ann Rainsford signed were the contract of sale and the closing statement.