Duncan Wholesale, Inc. v. Palmer
[…] Before any judgment could be obtained by appellant, however, the contractor filed for bankruptcy and appellant thereafter filed the instant lien foreclosure action on March 9, 1989. Appellees moved to dismiss because appellant had failed to file the notice of his previous abortive action against the contractor. The trial court granted appellees’ motion to dismiss “due to [appellant’s] failure to timely comply with the notice requirements of [OCGA §] 44-14-361.1 (a) (3).” Ap*256pellant appeals from this order of dismissal.

OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (4) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “]I]f, after the filing of an action [against the contractor or subcontractor], no final judgment can be obtained against him . . . because of his . . . adjudication in bankruptcy, then . . . the person or persons furnishing material, services, labor, and supplies shall be relieved of the necessity of filing an action or obtaining judgment against the contractor or subcontractor as a prerequisite to enforcing a lien against the property improved by the contractor or subcontractor. . . . [T]he person or persons furnishing material, services, labor, and supplies may enforce the lien directly against the property so improved in an action against the owner thereof, if filed within 12 months from the time the lien becomes due. . . .” Within 12 months from the time that appellant’s lien became due, the contractor was adjudged bankrupt and this in rem action was filed against appellees. Compare Galbreath v. Vondenkamp, 197 Ga. App. 284 (398 SE2d 278) (1990).