Similarly, in the example involving employee A, the employer would be liable for 3.23% of the thirty-one decibel loss (one divided by thirty-one).6
*236We affirm the trial court's orders. Further proceedings before the Commission are to be in conformity with this decision.
By the Court. — Orders affirmed.
An amicus brief in support of the appellants was submitted by the Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers.
Section 102.555(8), Stats., provides in full:
*232An employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed; but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employe [sic ] was exposed to noise within the 2 months preceding such test, the employer is not liable for previous loss so established nor is the employer liable for any loss for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded.
Indeed, "[a]n administrative rule, even of long duration, may not stand at variance with an unambiguous statute," Basic Products Corp. v.