Bohn worked for Harnischfeger from 1965 through September 5, 1989. The Commission similarly did not credit Harnischfeger for Bohn's pre-employment hearing loss because that loss did not, by itself, rise to a compensable level. Drawitsch worked for Harnischfe-ger from 1965 through February 2, 1990. As in Gieske and Bohn, the Commission did not grant to Harnischfe-ger credit for Drawitsch's pre-employment hearing loss because that loss did not, by itself, rise to a compensa-ble level.
II.
As material here, § 102.555(8), STATS., provides that "[a]n employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed; but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence . . . the employer is not liable for previous loss so established."2 " 'Occupational deafness' means permanent partial or *232permanent total loss of hearing of one or both ears due to prolonged exposure to noise in employment." Section 102.555(1), Stats.