App. 1993), review *233granted, February 22, 1994. Policy considerations in worker's compensation matters are for the legislature and not the courts. State v. Labor and Industry Review Commission, 136 Wis. 2d 281, 297, 401 N.W.2d 585, 592 (1987). Although courts rightfully give deference to the interpretation of statutes by administrative agencies charged with their enforcement, this deference is not given when "the agency's interpretation directly contravenes the words of the statute." Lisney v. Labor & Industry Review Commission, 171 Wis. 2d 499, 505-506, 493 N.W.2d 14, 16 (1992); see also Gorzalski v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co., 145 Wis. 2d 794, 801, 429 N.W.2d 537, 539-540 (Ct. App. 1988).3
Section 102.555(8), Stats., is clear: "An employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed." The Commission's interpretation of § 102.555(8) makes the employer liable for all of an employee's deafness — not just "occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed." (Emphasis added.) It thus cannot stand.
The contention that the employer should be liable for pre-employment deafness below the compensable threshold focusses on the following language in § 102.555(8), Stats.: "but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence ... the employer is not liable for previous loss so established." This, the appellants argue, must mean compensable "deafness" or hearing "loss" under WlS. Adm. Code§ Ind. 80.25 because loss under thirty deci*234bels "does not constitute any practical hearing impairment." See Wis. Adm. Code § Ind. 80.25(4).