United States v. Young
[…] The question we face on appeal is whether the district court, the very same court that has presided over this vast, complex drug conspiracy since 1998 and accepted the guilty pleas of multiple other co-conspirators, committed a clear error of judgment in finding that the prosecution did not exercise reasonable diligence in producing nineteen after-dis*467covered witnesses. Because I believe the answer is no, I respectfully dissent.

I.

First, I take issue with the majority’s view that a district court may abuse its discretion when it decides to remedy a violation of § 3432 by excluding after-discovered witnesses from testifying at trial. Section 3432 provides, in no uncertain terms, that: “A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three days before the commencement of trial be furnished with a copy ... of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment....” 18 U.S.C. § 3432. Despite this clear language, the majority would find that witnesses not disclosed in the pretrial notice must be allowed to testify at trial, so long as the prosecution demonstrates good faith and reasonable diligence, and if the defendant cannot demonstrate “irreparable