Eighteen of these notices had been pleaded in abbreviated form in the city’s amended answer, and counsel stated that although it was necessary to offer all forty-seven notices in evidence in order to follow their historical sequence, the city would rely only upon the eighteen, which were posted and filed in the years 1901 to 1911.
*481During that period, which was prior to enactment of the Water Commission Act (Stats. 1913, p. 1012, Deering’s Gen. Laws, Act 9091), the appropriation of water was governed by sections 1410 to 1422 of the Civil Code. Section 1414 declared that “as between appropriators, the one first in time is the first in right.” Section 1415 provided that a person desiring to appropriate water must post a written notice at the point of intended diversion, stating therein: “1. That he claims the water there flowing to the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a four-inch pressure; (2) The purposes for which he claims it, and the place of intended use; (3) The means by which he intends to divert it, and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it,” and the section further provided that a copy of the notice must be recorded within ten days after posting.