State v. Sowell
[…] State v. Sowell

Chief Justice TOAL

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. In my opinion, the majority mistakenly relies on S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1720(B)(2) (Supp.2004) in overturning Sowell’s contempt citation. The majority correctly states that subsection (B)(2) outlines specific duties of governmental personnel involved in enforcing the criminal laws of the State. However, the majority ignores the fact that the trial court’s protective order directs that the parties to this action are also subject to the restrictions of S.C.Code Ann. *341§ 14-7-1700. The Code provides that a criminal defendant is entitled to a copy of the transcript of the grand jury hearing “[sjubject to the limitations of Section 14-7-1720(A) and (D) and Rule 5, South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure.” S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1700 (Supp.2004).