State v. Sowell
[…] The majority correctly states that subsection (B)(2) outlines specific duties of governmental personnel involved in enforcing the criminal laws of the State. However, the majority ignores the fact that the trial court’s protective order directs that the parties to this action are also subject to the restrictions of S.C.Code Ann. *341§ 14-7-1700. The Code provides that a criminal defendant is entitled to a copy of the transcript of the grand jury hearing “[sjubject to the limitations of Section 14-7-1720(A) and (D) and Rule 5, South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure.” S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1700 (Supp.2004).

Accordingly, the language of § 14-7-1700 places the same secrecy restrictions upon the criminal defendant and his counsel that the state grand jurors are subject to via § 14-7-1720(A).3 This limitation dictates that “[s]tate grand jury proceedings are secret, and a state grand juror shall not disclose the nature or substance of the deliberations ... of the state grand jury.” S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1720(A). Therefore, any disclosure under section (A) must be done under the direction of the Court.4