dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Lawson appeals from the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss an action brought by Watkins concerning ownership of a piece of property. In a prior action, Watkins had sued Lawson to recover money allegedly borrowed by Lawson. Lawson’s counterclaim, relating to reformation of a promissory note, sought to have the holder of the note enjoined from foreclosing on that same property, titled in Lawson’s name.
1. (a) The issue is whether the matter of ownership properly might have been joined in the prior action. OCGA § 9-11-18 (a) provides:
A party asserting a claim to relief as an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim may join, either as independent or as alternate claims, as many claims, legal or equitable, as he has against an opposing party.1
(b) The ownership claim could have been included in the prior action, as it was a “claim . . . against an opposing party.”
2. (a) The next issue is the trial court’s ruling in the prior action that declined to consider the issue of ownership.