dissenting.
[…] (b) The trial court’s holding in the prior action was correct, as it was consistent with the terms of OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (A), as follows:
[A]ny pleading which sets forth a claim for relief . . . shall contain ... [a] short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
See also Murphy v. American Civil Liberties Union of Ga., 258 Ga. 637 (373 SE2d 364) (1988).
3. (a) The final issue is whether the failure, in the prior action, to “put in issue” the property claim should bar against the present proceeding by virtue of the provisions of OCGA § 9-12-40. That Code section provides:
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.
(b) The issue between Lawson and Watkins as to the ownership of the property was a dispute that, by timely and proper pleadings, “under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered.” Accordingly, the present claim should be barred by OCGA § 9-12-40.3
*1524. (a) The majority at Division 2, characterizes OCGA § 9-12-40, as follows:
The language used in the statute was drawn from Watkins v. Lawton, 69 Ga. 671 (1882), where this court held: