specially concurring.
[…] The majority relies on the two-part test announced in Swafford v. State, 112 N.M. 3, 13, 810 P.2d 1223, 1233 (1991); I would employ statutory construction only.
The question posed in this appeal is whether the legislature intended the firearm enhancement statute to apply in a case such as the one before us. According to the briefs, two friends, while watching Super Bowl football on television on January 26, 1992, en-, gaged in a “quick-draw” game which resulted in the tragic death of the victim and with Defendant being charged with involuntary manslaughter.
Under NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-3(B) (Repl.Pamp.1984), “[ijnvoluntary manslaugh-' ter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony.” The “unlawful act not amounting to felony” relied on by the State in this case is the negligent use of a deadly weapon.