specially concurring.
[…] Under NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-3(B) (Repl.Pamp.1984), “[ijnvoluntary manslaugh-' ter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony.” The “unlawful act not amounting to felony” relied on by the State in this case is the negligent use of a deadly weapon. Specifically, the State relies on NMSA 1978, Section 30-7-4(A)(3) (Repl.Pamp.1984), which provides “[njegligent use of a deadly weapon consists of: endangering the safety of another by handling or using a firearm or other deadly weapon in a negligent manner.” Involuntary manslaughter is a fourth degree felony; negligent use of a deadly weapon is a petty misdemeanor. See id.; Section 30-2-3(B).
In the criminal information, the State included firearm enhancement under NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16 (Repl.Pamp.1990).