specially concurring.
[…] Specifically, the State relies on NMSA 1978, Section 30-7-4(A)(3) (Repl.Pamp.1984), which provides “[njegligent use of a deadly weapon consists of: endangering the safety of another by handling or using a firearm or other deadly weapon in a negligent manner.” Involuntary manslaughter is a fourth degree felony; negligent use of a deadly weapon is a petty misdemeanor. See id.; Section 30-2-3(B).
In the criminal information, the State included firearm enhancement under NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-16 (Repl.Pamp.1990). The portion of that statute relevant to this appeal provides:
A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment ... shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred. (Emphasis added.)
Under this statute, the one-year additional imprisonment is not only mandatory, it cannot be suspended or deferred by the trial court. Did the legislature intend this result to apply to an unintentional killing resulting from noncriminal negligence?
In construing a statute, it is fundamental that we must ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. See State v. Chavez, 77 N.M. 79, 82, 419 P.2d 456, 457 (1966). Where there is no clearly express legislative intent, the words used are to be given their usual and ordinary meaning. See Tafoya v. New Mexico State Police Bd., 81 N.M. 710, 714, 472 P.2d 973, 977 (1970).
On first reading, the language in Section 31-18-16(A) providing for enhancement when a separate finding of fact shows “that a firearm was used in a commission of a noncapital felony” can be read as all encompassing. In fact, this Court recently reiterated that the legislature intended to apply the firearm enhancement statute to “‘any felony[,] other than a capital felony.’” State v.