Oceanographic Commission v. O'Brien
[…] Again, we are unable to agree with plaintiffs.

In determining whether the methods by which a public position, vested with any portion of sovereign power, is authorized to exercise that power, or whether the absence of a particular means by which it could exercise the power, is vital to that position’s status as a “civil office,” we look to the constitutional context in which the term “civil office” arises.

Const, art 2, § 13, with which we are concerned, provides:

No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected. (Italics ours.)

In reference to this constitutional provision, we quoted from Story on the Constitution § 867 (1891) in State ex rel. O’Connell v. Dubuque, 68 Wn.2d 553, 413 P.2d 972 (1966), at 567, as follows: