People v. Colantuono
[…] Assault is therefore a specific intent crime.

There is additional support for my conclusion that assault is a specific intent crime. Section 242 of the Penal Code defines a battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Section 240 defines an assault as an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a physical injury on another. In other words, an assault is an attempt to commit a battery, whether successful or not. Penal Code, section 21a has this to say about an attempt: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, since assault is an attempt to commit a battery, and an attempt requires specific intent, the mental state element of assault is the specific intent to commit a battery.

In holding that assault is not a specific intent crime, the court in People v.