In Re the Trusteeship of Williams
[…] Spa Petite, Inc., 326 N.W.2d 920, 923 (Minn.1982) (exculpatory clauses are “not favored in the law”); see also Tuttle v. Gilmore, 36 N.J.Eq. 617 (1883) (holding exculpatory clause not per se against public policy, but noting some support for position “that no effective limitation can * * * be imposed on the liability of a *751trustee”). This accords with the higher standard of care professional trustees are held to by law. Minn.Stat. § 501B.151, subd. 2(e) (1998) (“A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the trustee’s representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, has a duty to use those special skills or expertise.”). This standard, which is part of the Minnesota Prudent Investor Act, reflects a trend in the law of protecting beneficiaries by regulating professional trustees’ conduct. See Minn.Stat. § 501B.151; see also 1996 Minn. Laws ch. 314, § 9 (Minnesota Prudent Investor Act effective Jan. 1, 1997).