Thus, the attorney work-product doctrine is given even broader application in the context of the foia under the majority’s opinion. This application is in direct conflict with the purpose of the foia, which is a prodisclosure statute whose exemptions are to be narrowly construed. See Swickard v Wayne Co Medical Examiner, 438 Mich 536, 543-544; 475 NW2d 304 (1991), and MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons . . . are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.”). Moreover, if subsection 13(l)(i) exempts from disclosure a privilege recognized by a court rule, the exemption being set forth in this case is not the one recognized by MCR 2.302(B)(3)(a).