DeSpain v. State
[…] Wyo.Stat. § 6-5-206 (1988) provides:

(a) A person commits a crime if he escapes from official detention. Escape is:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if the detention is the result of a conviction for a felony;
(ii) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not *586more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or both, if the detention is the result of:
(A) A conviction for a misdemeanor; or
(B) An arrest or charge for a crime. Wyo.Stat. § 6-5-207 (1988) provides:

A person commits a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years if he escapes from official detention by violence or while armed with a deadly weapon or by assault upon a person in charge of the detention.

. Wyo. Const, art. 1, § 11 provides:

No person shall be compelled to testify against himself in any criminal case, nor shall any person be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.