(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] (Citation omitted).13
[¶ 43.] Howard does not challenge settled South Dakota law that the obligation to erect a sign and a guard over a defect in the road constitutes a ministerial duty and does not involve a discretionary policy decision.14 In *891Bryant v. Butte County, 457 N.W.2d 467, 470 (S.D.1990), we construed the parallel county highway repair statute and held that “[t]he ‘shall’ and ‘duty’ language mandates the county’s duty to ‘properly and adequately’ maintain the county roads, thus making it clear that the county’s duty to repair the road is ministerial.” Cf. SDCL 2-14-2.1 (“As used in the South Dakota Codified Laws to direct any action, the term, shall, manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out the action so directed.”).