Did the Court of Appeals err in dismissing plaintiff’s appeal because it was not a final judgment?
[…] The applicability of our Rule is limited by the language “except as expressly provided by these rules or other statutes.” Except for this specific exception, the language of our Rule would not permit an appeal if fewer than all the claims are determined unless it is provided in the judgment that there “is no just reason for delay.” Arnold v. Howard, 24 N.C. App. 255, 210 S.E. 2d 492 (1974).
Because the Rule 54(b) limitation on appealability is not applicable where other statutes expressly provide otherwise, we consider G.S. 1-277, which provides as follows:
“(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of term, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.
*124“ (b) Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” (Emphasis added.)
When the North Carolina General Assembly enacted the new Rules of Civil Procedure in 1967, it did not repeal General Statutes 1-277. In fact, it left the old statute intact as to subsection (a) and merely added subsection (b). Chapter 954 §3 (j), 1967 Session Laws.