concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] See generally 70 Fed.Reg. 46,706. The Final Rule upheld the 3x child safety factor for acetamiprid and pymetrozine, and the lx child safety factor for mepiquat. Id. at 46,711-13, 46,736.
B
In concluding that remand is required because the EPA failed to explain why it chose a 3x uncertainty factor for acetami-prid and pymetrozine and a lx uncertainty factor for mepiquat instead of “4x or 5x or 8x or 9x,” Maj. Op. at 1052, the majority is reaching an argument not properly before us. The regulations applicable to the FFDCA require exhaustion of administrative remedies. See 40 C.F.R. § 180.30(b) (providing that “judicial review is not available unless an adversely affected party exhausts the[] objection procedures, and any petition procedures preliminary thereto”). In order to exhaust the objection procedure provided by the FFDCA, petitioners must raise their objections to the agency with specificity.