dissenting.
[…] See State v. Leavitt, 121 Idaho 4, 11-14, 822 P.2d 523, 530-33 (1991) (Bistline, J., dissenting), cert. denied, — U.S.—, 113 S.Ct. 460, 121 L.Ed.2d 368 (1992). In my view, this aggravating factor is “nothing more than [a] kitchen sink aggravating circumstance[] which enables the state to make every first degree murderer not just a candidate for, but an actual recipient of, the harshest and most final of all criminal penalties.” State v. Charboneau, 116 Idaho at 172, 774 P.2d at 342 (1989) (Bistline, J., dissenting).
However, the Court also found the I.C. § 19-2515(g)(10) aggravating factor to be present, that “the murder was committed against a witness or potential witness in a criminal or civil legal proceeding because of that proceeding.” As the district court found that the I.C. § 19-2515(g)(10) aggravating factor outweighed all the mitigating factors, the use of the unconstitutional I.C. § 19-2515(g)(5) aggravating factor in this case was harmless error.