City of Sun Valley v. Sun Valley Co.
[…] As in the present case, the Wyoming court found that the ski corporation did not, and could not, charge a fee for entry into the ski areas. Id. at 354-55. For this reason, the court found that lift ticket charges and other services were not taxable as admissions. Id. at 356. We find this reasoning persuasive and hold that charges for lift tickets are not “admissions charges” under the meaning of I.C. § 63-3612(e).

*669IV.

LIFT TICKETS ARE TAXABLE AS RECEIPTS FROM THE USE OR PRIVILEGE OF USING FACILITIES FOR RECREATIONAL PURPOSES UNDER I.C. § 63-3612(f)

The trial court found that lift tickets were taxable under I.C. § 63-3612(f). Section (f) states that a sale includes “receipts from the use of or the privilege of using tangible personal property or other facilities for recreational purposes.” The trial court found that this language clearly and unambiguously applied to lift tickets.

In Crane Creek Country Club v.