Brown v. Associates Financial Services Corp.
[…] Brown appeals from the judgment in favor of Associates and the dismissal of his counterclaim.

“ ‘ “It is not only the right but the duty of a reviewing or appellate court to raise the question of its jurisdiction in all cases in which there may be any doubt as to the existence of such jurisdiction.” [Cit.]’ [Cit.]” Atlantic-Canadian Corp. v. Hammer &c. Assoc., 167 Ga. App. 257 (1) (306 SE2d 22) (1983). The question of the Court of Appeals’ jurisdiction over this case arises from the interpretation to be given OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) which provides that an application for discretionary review by this court must be made in “[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $2,500.00 or less.”

We hold that OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) requires that an application for discretionary review be filed when the amount placed in controversy by the claimant (plaintiff, counterclaimant or cross-claimant) is $2,500 or less.