On review of a summary judgment, we determine whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47C; Seebor
[…] The action is timely; it must be defended on the merits.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed on different grounds. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed in part. The case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings.
Plaintiffs wife initially was a co-plaintiff, alleging a claim for loss of consortium. At her request, the trial court entered a judgment of dismissal of her claim without prejudice pursuant to ORCP 54A(2). She is not involved in this appeal.
ORS 12.110(1) provides in part: “An action * * * for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years[.]” An action for professional negligence is one “not especially enumerated in this chapter.”