specially concurring.
[…] Furthermore, even if “ancillary relief’ includes economic damages, it is not available here. Under the only theory that petitioner identifies, he suffered no economic losses from his inability to practice as a psychologist between the examinations. He held no license until after the second examination and his petition makes no claim that the Board should be ordered to issue a license to him, or to consider him licensed effective after the first examination.
I join in the majority’s result. I do not join in its discussion of the Oregon Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.260 to ORS 30.300, or its suggestion that no kind of tort damages is available under ORS 183.486(1).
ORS 183.486(1)03) provides:
“(1) The reviewing court’s decision under ORS 183.482 or 183.484 may be mandatory, prohibitory, or declaratory in form, and it shall provide whatever relief is appropriate irrespective of the original form of the petition. The court may:
<<* * * * *
“(b) Order such ancillary relief as the court finds necessary to redress the effects of official action wrongfully taken or withheld.”