Cook v. State
[…] By attributing to the legislature the intention that the two offenses of robbery and felony murder lead to only one punishment, the one transaction is treated as only one crime. If we look at what the majority says we then must be confused by what the decision does. I cannot find any justification for attributing an intention to the legislature to merge these offenses for punishment, except that it serves as a convenient excuse to make the court’s choice appear to be the fault of the legislature.

As we contemplate and analyze legislative intent, we must note that Wyo.Stat. § 6-2-101 (1988) describes a killing “in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest or kidnapping” (emphasis added). The majority opinion simply assumes that the reference to “any * * * robbery” is to a robbery as defined in Wyo.Stat. § 6-2-401 (1986). Yet, Wyo. Stat.