dissenting.
[…] The majority opinion emphasizes that plaintiff decided to proceed in superior court “before any hearing or other action had occurred before the OAH.” Nonetheless, this overlooks the fact that the contractor both “commencefd]" its case by filing a petition with the OAH and also “institute[d]” a complaint in superior court, resulting in two actions pending at the same time in two different forums. N.C.G.S. § 143-135.3(cl) (“[a] contractor . . . may commence a contested case on the claim[.]”); N.C.G.S. § 143-135.3(d) (“the contractor may, in lieu of the procedures set forth in [subsection(cl)] . . . institute a civil action[.]”) (emphasis added).