Western Metal Lath v. Acoustical & Construction Supply, Inc.
[…] Properly construed, the statute is constitutional and protects Western.

Western is a manufacturer of metal lath materials which were to be used in the drywall process. Western was contacted by Acoustical and Construction Supply, Inc., to supply these materials. The record indicates that Acoustical itself did not perform any work on the high school project, nor did it perform any work on Western’s materials. Instead, the record suggests that Western delivered its products not to Acoustical, but to Hensel Phelps, the general contractor, at the construction site.

Section 38-26-107(1) provides in part that “Any person, copartnership, association of persons, company or corporation that has furnished labor, material, ... or other supplies used or consumed by such contractor or his subcontractor in or about the performance of the work contracted to be done whose claim therefor has not been paid by the contractor or the subcontractor” may file a claim with the public authority on the funds withheld from the contractor. Western claims that it is entitled to protection under this section. There is no dispute that the metal lath provided by Western was incorporated into the project and that Western was not paid.