Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Katz
[…] The court concluded that that

“specific grant of power to the Department * * * further supports our conclusion that the 1979 Legislature did not intend impliedly to grant the power claimed here to challenge individual land use decisions before LUBA.” 295 Or at 435 n 14.

Because a specific grant of authority specified when the department could do the challenged act, the department was not impliedly authorized to do that act other than under the specific circumstances.

ORS 756.040(1) provides:

“In addition to the powers and duties now or hereafter transferred to or vested in the commission, the commission shall represent the customers of any public utility, telecommunications utility, railroad, air carrier or motor carrier, and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which the commission has jurisdiction. In respect thereof the commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.”