concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The squeeze-out merger would have permitted the majority shareholders, which *596includes the six directors of CDS, to sell the CDS assets at this higher price without sharing any of the proceeds with the minority shareholders.
Such conduct by directors and the large shareholders does not meet duties of good faith and fair dealing imposed by Oregon law. See, e.g., Zidell v. Zidell, Inc. (24128), 277 Or 413, 418, 560 P2d 1086 (1977) (“those in control of corporate affairs have fiduciary duties of good faith and fair dealing toward minority shareholders”); ORS 60.357 (requiring a director to discharge the duties of the office “in good faith”); ORS 60.361 (“[a] conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest”).