Arora.2 Since Northlake’s liability rests upon the theory of respondeat superior, “appell[ees] complied with the requirements of [OCGA] § 9-11-9.1 by filing with [the] complaint affidavits which set forth the negligence of the professionals whose acts form the basis for [their] claim against the hospital.” Thornton, supra at 203.
(b) Northlake argues that appellees’ affidavit was insufficient and dismissal was demanded because the certified copies of medical records referenced by and allegedly reviewed by Dr. Stone were not attached to the affidavit. We do not agree. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 mandates the expert’s affidavit set forth: “[1] specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and [2] the factual basis for each such claim.” “Where a statute is plain and susceptible of but one natural and reasonable construction, the court has no authority to place a different construction upon it, but must construe it according to its terms.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Pier 1 Imports v.