Hampshire “fell below the level of care required of general surgeons and other physicians responsible for the patient’s care in conjunction with the general surgeon, as is recognized generally in the medical profession under similar conditions and like circumstances. It is my professional opinion that the failure of the attending physician(s) to adhere to applicable standards of care in treating the condition presented by Mr. Hampshire” caused further injury to the patient.
1. Appellants contend that the trial court incorrectly interpreted OCGA § 9-11-9.1. That statute provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” The trial court held that because OCGA § 9-11-9.1 does not expressly require an expert’s averment of a negligent act or omission as to every defendant but instead indicates that only “an affidavit” by “an expert” is required (emphasis supplied), id. at (a), the submission by appellees of Dr.