Delyea v. Turner
[…] It is clear from the foregoing statute that if there is a contract to do work at an agreed price the amount of the lien shall be for the unpaid portion of the contract only. In all other cases the lien shall not exceed the reasonable value of services performed and materials furnished. As we have heretofore noted, the court found that the sum actually due the plaintiff was $1,581.08. The amount claimed in the lien statement was grossly in excess thereof.

*175Section 514.74 is determinative of the issue as to whether the court erred in denying plaintiff’s lien. It reads as follows:

“In no case shall the liens given by this chapter be affected by any inaccuracy in the particulars of the lien statement; but, as against all persons except the owner of the property, the lien claimant shall be concluded by the dates therein given, showing the first and last items of his account. In no case shall a lien exist for a greater amount than the sum claimed in the lien statement, nor for any amount, if it be made to appear that the claimant has knowingly demanded in the statement more than is justly due.” (Italics supplied.)

In Aaby v. Better Builders, Inc. 228 Minn. 222, 37 N. W. (2d) 234, and Temes v.