Martin v. Montezuma-Cortez School District Re-1
[…] Because express legislative direction is absent, I would not find an implied right to strike for public employees within the confines of the statute establishing the Colorado Industrial Commission.

Accordingly, I would hold that court of appeals correctly found that the strike was illegal under the common-law prohibition of strikes by public employees. In my view, the General Assembly’s enactment of the Industrial Commission Act in 1915 did not create an implied right to strike for public employees.

I am authorized to say that Justice LOHR joins in this dissent.

.Section 8-2-101 provides:

Combination of employees of peaceable objects lawful. It is not unlawful for any two or more persons to unite, combine, or agree in any manner, to advise or encourage, by peaceable means, any persons to enter into any combination in relation to entering into or remaining in the employment of any person or corporation, or in relation to the amount of wages or compensation to be paid for labor, or for the purpose of regulating the hours of labor, or for the procuring of fair and just treatment from employers, or for the purpose of aiding and protecting their welfare and interests in laws made in pursuance thereof. This section shall not be so construed as to permit two or more persons, by threats of either bodily or financial injury, continuing in such employment as he may see fit, or to boycott or intimidate any employer of labor.

. Section 8-2-101 does not mention the term "strike” or “concerted action.” The purpose of this section was to make the acts of organization and combination lawful.

. Criminal conspiracy was one of the main weapons management used against unions in the late nineteenth century.