Shenk, J., Traynor, J., and Spence, J., concurred.
McComb, J., concurred in the order denying the writ.
Section 1270 of the Penal Code provides: “A defendant charged with an offense punishable with death cannot be admitted to bail, when the proof of his guilt is evident or the presumption thereof great. The finding of an indictment does not add to the strength of the proof or the presumptions to be drawn therefrom.”
Section 1271 of the Penal Code provides: “If the charge is for any other offense, he may be admitted to bail before conviction, as a matter of right.”
Section 1272 of the Penal Code provides: “After conviction of an offense not punishable with death, a defendant who has appealed may be admitted to bail:
“1. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing a fine only.
“2. As a matter of right, when the appeal is from a judgment imposing imprisonment in eases of misdemeanor.
“3. As a matter of discretion in all other cases.”