The voters have thus plainly stated the balanced principles by which the admission of evidence, including impeachment evidence, is to be decided in California criminal cases.
*295We therefore conclude that if past criminal conduct amounting to a misdemeanor has some logical bearing upon the veracity of a witness in a criminal proceeding, that conduct is admissible, subject to trial court discretion, as “relevant” evidence under section 28(d).
2. Standard of admissibility.
California’s standard of relevance is set forth in Evidence Code section 210. This statute defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
Not all past misconduct has a “tendency in reason to prove or disprove” a witness’s honesty and veracity.