In Harris, we held that section 28(d) renders evidence of prior reliability as a police informant admissible to attack or support a witness’s credibility. (47 Cal.3d at pp. 1080-1082.) In Mickle, we noted that a jailhouse informant’s threats against witnesses in his own case implied dishonesty and moral laxity. Hence, we ruled, the threats were relevant and admissible to impeach him under section 28(d). (54 Cal.3d at p. 168.)
The reasoning of Harris and Mickle clearly governs the use of misdemeanor misconduct for impeachment. By its plain terms, section 28(d) requires the admission in criminal cases of all “relevant” proffered evidence unless exclusion is allowed or required by an “existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code, [s]ections 352, 782 or 1103,” or by new laws passed by two-thirds of each house of the Legislature. (Italics added.)