(E.g., People v. Beagle (1972) 6 Cal.3d 441, 451-453 [99 Cal.Rptr. 313, 492 P.2d 1].)
In June 1982, the voters adopted Proposition 8, an initiative measure designed to make significant substantive and procedural changes in California criminal law. Among Proposition 8’s provisions was section 28(d), the so-called “Truth-in-Evidence” amendment to the Constitution. Section 28(d) declares that “relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding” unless the Legislature provides otherwise by a two-thirds vote of each house. Section 28(d) makes clear, however, that “nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to . . . hearsay, or Evidence Code [section] 352, . . ,”3