*301Conclusion
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Lucas, C. J., Panelli, J., Kennard, J., and George, J„ concurred.
Grand theft (Pen. Code, § 487) is punishable, in the court’s discretion, by either a jail or prison sentence. (See now id., § 489, subd. (b).) If a prison sentence is not imposed, the conviction is deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes. (Id., § 17, subd. (b)(1).)
Evidence Code section 787 provides: “Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Evidence Code section 788 provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .”