dissenting:
[…] As I construe G.S. 160A-314(a), the authority of a municipality to fix rates for water and sewer services is limited to charges for services which are actually being furnished. In this interpretation, I have attempted to construe strictly and precisely the legislative wording of the statute. While a municipality has discretion to establish rates for services furnished, it does not have the authority to charge for services “to be furnished.” Contrast with G.S. 160A-314(a) the parallel grant of authority to water and sewer authorities to fix rates, G.S. 162A-9, which reads, in pertinent part:
“Each authority shall fix, and may revise from time to time, reasonable rates, fees and other charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to he furnished by any water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or operated by such authority.” [Emphasis added.]
To protect against possible abuses of this broad grant of power, the legislature directed water and sewer authorities to hold all moneys received pursuant to their statutory authority as trust funds to be applied solely as provided by statute.