(dissenting).
[…] The open records law was enacted in 1967, the same year the open meetings law was adopted. 1967 Iowa Acts ch. 106. It accords citizens the right to examine and copy all “public records.” Iowa Code § 22.2(1). The legislature chose to define the term “public records” broadly. According to Code section 22.1(3) the term “public records” includes any “information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or [other governmental body].” In section 22.1(1) the legislature carefully defined the term “governmental body” to include state government.