In Re Brzezinski
[…] I view this provision as a mechanism to ensure that a court considers the entire amount the state spent on a child before it determines a party’s total reimbursement obligation. I find this interpretation consistent with the stated purpose of MCL 712A. 18(2); MSA 27.3178(598.18X2). Therefore, I conclude that the circuit court erred in interpreting the quoted provision as a means to limit the period when the probate court may order a party to make payments on an outstanding reimbursement obligation. Consistent with this conclusion is the fact that MCL 712A.18(2); MSA 27.3178(598.18)(2) further provides:

The court shall provide for the collection of all amounts ordered to be reimbursed, and the money collected shall be accounted for and reported to the county board of commissioners. Collections to cover delinquent accounts or to pay the balance diie on reimbursement orders may be made after a child is released or discharged from care outside the child’s own home and under state or court supervision. [Emphasis added.]

*678In the instant case, the probate court ordered respondent to continue making payments on the outstanding balance of the amount he was ordered to reimburse the state.