Reynolds v. Infinity General Insurance
[…] Hemperly v. Aetna Cas. & Surety Co., 516 So2d 1202, 1207 (La. App. 1987).

Question answered.

All the Justices concur, except Hunstein, C. J, Carley, P. J., and Benham, J., who dissent.

1983 Ga. Const., Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. IV; OCGA § 15-2-9.

The Reynolds and Lloyd defendants are plaintiffs in two underlying suits seeking damages in wrongful death and survivorship actions.

OCGA § 33-24-45 (c) (1) provides:

(c) No notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized to effect such cancellation, except for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) The named insured failed to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on such policy or any installment of premiums or the renewal of premiums, whether payable directly to the insurer or indirectly to the agent; .. .

OCGA § 33-24-44 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, cancellation of a policy which by its terms and conditions may be canceled by the insurer or its agent duly authorized by the insurer to effect such cancellation shall be accomplished as prescribed in this Code section.