(dissenting)—I dissent.
[…] Respondent testified unequivocally to the contrary. The court did not believe the appellant but did believe respondent and made a specific finding that no such agreement was ever made. We are not authorized, under such circumstances, to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.
From 1893 to 1951, upon appeal to this court, factual disputes were retried, but this is no longer so. The territorial legislature enacted Laws of 1869, chapter 17, § 251, p. 60 (RCW 4.44.060), which has never been repealed, and is as follows:
“The order of proceedings on a trial by the court shall be the same as provided in trials by jury. The finding of the court upon the facts shall he deemed a verdict, and may be set aside in the same manner and for the same reason as far as applicable, and a new trial granted.” (Italics mine.)'
Under this statute, if the findings are supported by substantial evidence, this court is not authorized to substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Findings of fact possess the same sanctity upon appeal as the verdict of a *256jury.