Additionally, issues of negligence, diligence, and proximate cause ordinarily are to be decided by a jury, and a court should not decide them except in plain and indisputable cases. Church’s Fried Chicken v. Lewis, 150 Ga. App. 154, 156 (1) (A) (256 SE2d 916) (1979). This is not such a case.
2. Beach and Deglel also allege that the trial court erred by finding that they were not entitled to the presumption of spoliation that arises from Saul Property’s violation of OCGA § 8-2-106. In relevant part this Code section states:
(a) The owner or lessee shall[4] report, by telephone, to the enforcement authority on the same day or by noon on the next work day, excluding state holidays and weekends, all elevator . . . related accidents involving personal injury or death. The owner or lessee shall also provide a written report of this accident within seven days.
[[Image here]]
(c) Any elevator . . . involved in an accident described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be removed from service at the time of the accident. The equipment shall not be repaired, altered, or placed back in service until inspected by a certified inspector for the enforcement authority.
(Emphasis supplied.) Saul Property contends, and the trial court found, that it was not required to report the incident or take the elevator out of service until it could be inspected because it was not aware that the women suffered personal injuries. The evidence does not support that finding.