State v. Migliorino
[…] Such inter*548pretation rests upon the rule of ejusdem generis. . . . Upon this approach, the instant statute sufficiently identifies the type of behavior which the legislature intended to be contrary to law.

(Citations omitted.)

In contrast, sec. 943.145(2), Stats., does not provide any examples of the type of conduct which tends "to create or provoke a breach of the peace." As a result, people of common intelligence must necessarily guess as to its meaning and differ as to its applicability. Therefore, I would hold that sec. 943.145(2) is unconstitutionally vague on its face.

section 947.01, Stats., provides as follows:

947.01 Disorderly conduct. Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.