Crump v. Crump
[…] In the present case, both prongs of the jurisdictional test must be addressed. While a state may “have jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination^] ...” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1989), it must decline to exercise that jurisdiction unless “the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.” Id.4 While Utah may have had jurisdiction to issue the original order in this case, e.g., meeting the requirements of subsection (1), Utah does not have jurisdiction to modify an order from Montana because Montana has continuing exclusive jurisdiction.

B. Jurisdiction under the UCCJA