Smith v. Baptiste
[…] (emphasis supplied)).

Indeed, Georgia now has dozens and dozens of statutory provisions, and even one constitutional provision, authorizing awards of litigation costs and attorney fees to prevailing parties, including many that do not require a showing that the litigation was frivolous or pursued in bad faith. See, e.g., Ga. Const, of 1983, Art. I, Sec. Ill, Par. I (d) (“The General Assembly may provide by law for the payment by the condemnor of reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by the condemnee in determining just and adequate compensation” in takings cases); OCGA § 4-11-35 (a) (“Any person who has been damaged by reason of a violation of this article [protecting farm animal, crop, and research facilities] may recover all actual and consequential damages, punitive damages, and court costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, from the person causing such damage.”); OCGA § 7-6A-6 (c) (1) (“The relief granted in an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section [of the Fair Lending Act] . .. shall not exceed the sum of the amount of all remaining indebtedness of the borrower under such loan and reasonable attorneys’ fees in such individual