THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] Plaintiffs would have us extract from the statute portions which they believe ought to apply to a spontaneous delivery. But there is nothing in the language or object of this penal enactment to support this construction. The intent of the legislature in enacting this statute was to criminalize certain abortions and not to shift the burden of producing evidence on the issues of viability and the appropriate standard of care in a wrongful death action arising out of a spontaneous delivery.
¶ 57 We also reject the notion that section 1-732 should be extended by analogy to instances of spontaneous miscarriage.110 Section 1-732(E) provides:
*461“.... During the performance of inducing of the abortion, the physician performing it, ... shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to preserve the life and health of the child, in the same manner as if the child had been bom naturally or spontaneously_” (emphasis added)