THE ANATOMY OF LITIGATION
[…] Gray, 1985 OK 35, ¶ 18, 702 P.2d 360, 367; Powell v. Chastain, 1961 OK 28, ¶ 0, 359 P.2d 336, 336.
. The provisions of 63 O.S.1991 § 1-732 make it the crime of homicide to perform an abortion after an unborn child has reached the stage of viability, except where the abortion is performed to prevent the death or to preserve the health of the pregnant woman. Recognizing that the moment an unborn child attains viability defies precise reckoning, the Legislature created a presumption regarding viability.
. The provisions of 63 O.S.1991 § 1-732(B) provide:
“An unborn child shall be presumed to be viable if more than twenty-four (24) weeks have elapsed since the probable beginning of the last menstrual period of the pregnant woman, based upon either information provided by her or by an examination by her attending physician. If it is the judgment of the attending physician that a particular unborn child is not viable where the presumption of viability exists as to that particular unborn child, then he shall certify in writing the precise medical criteria upon which he has determined that the particular unborn child is not viable before an abortion may be performed or induced.”
. The provisions of 63 O.S.1991 § 1-732(E) provide:
“An abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed or induced only when there is in attendance a physician other than the physi*460cian performing or inducing the abortion who shall take control of and provide immediate medical care for the child. During the performance or inducing of the abortion, the physician performing it, and subsequent to it, the physician required by this section to be in attendance, shall take all reasonable steps in keeping with good medical practice, consistent with the procedure used, to preserve the life and health of the child, in the same manner as if the child had been born naturally or spontaneously. The requirement of the attendance of a second physician may be waived when in the best judgment of the attending physician a medical emergency exits and further delay would result in a serious thereat to the life or physical health of the pregnant woman. Provided that, under such emergency circumstances and waiver, the attending physician shall have the duty to take all reasonable steps to preserve the life and health of the child before, during and after the abortion procedure, unless such steps shall, in his best medical judgment, present a significantly greater danger to the life or health of the pregnant woman.”
.Cooper v. State ex rel. Dep't. of Public Safety, 1996 OK 49, ¶ 10, 917 P.2d 466, 468.
. TXO Production Corp. v. Old. Corp. Comm'n, 1992 OK 39, ¶ 7, 829 P.2d 964, 969.
. Id.
. Cooper, supra, note 104, at ¶ 10, at 468; Cox v.